Travel Lao Cai to Ninh Binh

Lao Cai to Ninh Binh

Arrive in Ninh Binh, where limestone karsts rise dramatically, a contrast to the mountainous landscapes of Lao Cai. There’s no single way to travel from Lao Cai to Ninh Binh; instead, several transport options are available, all compared here by schedule, duration, and price.

Travel options for Lao Cai to Ninh Binh

For a trip from Lao Cai to Ninh Binh, bus is both the fastest and the most cost-effective choice at 391500 VND, taking just 5h y 45 minutes.

Bus from Lao Cai to Ninh Binh

Catch a bus departing from multiple stations, including Sapa Ha Son Bus Station, SaPa Full Moon, Sapa, Lao Cai and others and travel from Lao Cai toward Ninh Binh. With frequent services throughout the day, it’s easy to choose a departure time that fits your plans. The trip usually takes around 5 hours 45 minutes, with ticket prices starting from 391,500 VND, and the route finishes at multiple stations, including Dong Ginger Parking Lot, Ninh Binh, Ninh Binh FootPrint Travel, Ninh Binh City Full Moon Bus and others. You can secure your seat in advance to avoid last-minute availability issues.

Prices: 391,500 VND

Duration: 5h 45m – 16h ⏱

Ride with bus from Lao Cai to Ninh Binh for 391500 VND Book bus from Lao Cai to Ninh Binh in 5h 45m Travel with bus from Lao Cai to Ninh Binh in 5h 45m Book bus from Lao Cai to Ninh Binh in 5h 45m Ride with bus from Lao Cai to Ninh Binh for 391500 VND Experience bus from Lao Cai to Ninh Binh for 391500 VND

View all Bus tickets →

Combined from Lao Cai to Ninh Binh

Traveling from Lao Cai to Ninh Binh with combined transport, start your trip at Van Phong Sapa, Sapa SSB or 100A Dien Bien Phu, Sapa. The journey typically lasts around 8 hours 40 minutes, with tickets priced at 702,000 VND, and you’ll arrive at Tam Coc Boat Station, Ninh Binh SSB or Dong Gung Bus Station, Ninh Binh. Check schedules and reserve your seat see available options.

Prices: 702,000 VND

Duration: 8h 40m – 9h 30m ⏱

Book combined from Lao Cai to Ninh Binh in 8h 40m Hop on combined from Lao Cai to Ninh Binh for 702000 VND Explore with combined from Lao Cai to Ninh Binh in 8h 40m

View all Combined tickets →

Charter from Lao Cai to Ninh Binh

From the bustling streets of Lao Cai to the heart of Ninh Binh, a private transfer allows you to travel on your own schedule. The trip takes around 6 hours 30 minutes with fares starting at 3,783,500 VND. Book your transfer to go directly between your chosen locations.

Prices: 3,783,500 VND

Duration: 6h 30m – 8h ⏱

Ride with charter from Lao Cai to Ninh Binh for 3783500 VND Hop on charter from Lao Cai to Ninh Binh for 3783500 VND Experience charter from Lao Cai to Ninh Binh for 3783500 VND Go with charter from Lao Cai to Ninh Binh in 6h 30m Explore with charter from Lao Cai to Ninh Binh for 3783500 VND Hop on charter from Lao Cai to Ninh Binh in 6h 30m

View all Charter tickets →

Distance Lao Cai to Ninh Binh

The distance between Lao Cai and Ninh Binh is 295.3 kilometers.

Lao Cai to Ninh Binh Transportation Comparison

Compare transport options side by side using key travel metrics to find the best way to get from Lao Cai to Ninh Binh

Bus
Combined
Charter
Average price
570,405 VND
717,667 VND
4,525,291 VND
Cheapest price
391,500 VND
702,000 VND
3,783,500 VND
Average duration
9h 50m
9h 02m
7h 05m
Minimum duration
5h 45m
8h 40m
6h 30m
Number of departures
41
12
6
Tickets

Bus Routes & Schedules from Lao Cai to Ninh Binh

Between Lao Cai and Ninh Binh, this bus connection is served by several stations rather than a single fixed terminal. The exact travel time varies depending on where you board and exit the bus, but most trips take approximately 5h 45m to 16h. Services run throughout the day, operating from --:-- until 22:30, and fares typically begin at 391,500 to 750,000 VND. By checking the full bus timetable for Lao Cai to Ninh Binh, you can compare different station pairings, journey lengths and departure times to choose the option that best matches your travel plans.

Departure stations
Sapa Ha Son Bus Station
SaPa Full Moon, Sapa
Lao Cai
100A Dien Bien Phu, Sapa
G8 Open Tour Sapa Office
Sapa SSB
1a Nguyen Dang Khue, Sapa
577 Dien Bien Phu, Sapa
Arrival stations
Dong Ginger Parking Lot, Ninh Binh
Ninh Binh FootPrint Travel
Ninh Binh City Full Moon Bus
Dong Gung Bus Station, Ninh Binh
Ben Do Tam Coc
Trang An Boat Station, Ninh Binh
Cafe Bich Thuan Restaurant, Tam Coc
2 Dao Duy Tu, Ninh Binh
Tam Coc Boat Station, Ninh Binh
Ninh Binh SSB
Tam Coc Boat Station
Gas Station Ninh Thang, Ninh Binh
Ninh Binh Luxury SSB
Ninh Binh Bus Terminal

Bus Timetable: 100A Dien Bien Phu, Sapa → Dong Gung Bus Station, Ninh Binh

  • 06:30 15:30 9h 513000 VND
  • 07:15 16:15 9h 513000 VND
  • 17:00 02:00 9h 513000 VND
  • 21:30 06:30 9h 513000 VND

Bus Timetable: 100A Dien Bien Phu, Sapa → Gas Station Ninh Thang, Ninh Binh

  • 22:00 07:00 9h 513000 VND

Bus Timetable: 1a Nguyen Dang Khue, Sapa → Tam Coc Boat Station

  • 11:30 20:00 8h 30m 696000 VND
  • 12:00 20:30 8h 30m 696000 VND
  • 22:00 05:05 7h 5m 422550 VND
  • 22:30 07:00 8h 30m 696000 VND

Bus Timetable: 577 Dien Bien Phu, Sapa → Dong Gung Bus Station, Ninh Binh

  • 21:30 06:30 9h 441600 VND

Bus Timetable: 577 Dien Bien Phu, Sapa → Ninh Binh Bus Terminal

  • 21:30 06:30 9h 441600 VND

Bus Timetable: G8 Open Tour Sapa Office → 2 Dao Duy Tu, Ninh Binh

  • --:-- --:-- 16h 661500 VND
  • 11:30 03:30 16h 609000 VND

Bus Timetable: G8 Open Tour Sapa Office → Ben Do Tam Coc

  • 11:30 03:30 16h 609000 VND
  • 22:30 14:30 16h 609000 VND

Bus Timetable: G8 Open Tour Sapa Office → Cafe Bich Thuan Restaurant, Tam Coc

  • 08:30 00:30 16h 609000 VND
  • 21:30 13:30 16h 609000 VND

Bus Timetable: G8 Open Tour Sapa Office → Tam Coc Boat Station, Ninh Binh

  • --:-- --:-- 16h 661500 VND

Bus Timetable: G8 Open Tour Sapa Office → Trang An Boat Station, Ninh Binh

  • 11:30 03:30 16h 609000 VND
  • 22:30 14:30 16h 609000 VND

Bus Timetable: Lao Cai → Dong Ginger Parking Lot, Ninh Binh

  • 17:45 23:30 5h 45m 667000 VND
  • 19:00 00:45 5h 45m 667000 VND

Bus Timetable: SaPa Full Moon, Sapa → Ninh Binh City Full Moon Bus

  • 21:20 05:40 8h 20m 473760 VND
  • 21:30 05:50 8h 20m 473760 VND
  • 21:40 06:00 8h 20m 473760 VND
  • 21:45 06:05 8h 20m 473760 VND
  • 21:50 06:10 8h 20m 430332 VND

Bus Timetable: Sapa Ha Son Bus Station → Dong Ginger Parking Lot, Ninh Binh

  • 16:45 23:30 6h 45m 667000 VND
  • 17:00 23:45 6h 45m 551000 VND
  • 17:30 00:45 7h 15m 667000 VND

Bus Timetable: Sapa Ha Son Bus Station → Ninh Binh FootPrint Travel

  • 06:30 14:30 8h 470000 VND
  • 16:30 00:00 7h 30m 750000 VND
  • 16:45 00:45 8h 470000 VND

Bus Timetable: Sapa SSB → Ninh Binh Luxury SSB

  • 06:00 14:20 8h 20m 432000 VND
  • 17:00 01:20 8h 20m 432000 VND
  • 22:15 06:35 8h 20m 432000 VND

Bus Timetable: Sapa SSB → Ninh Binh SSB

  • 10:00 18:20 8h 20m 730000 VND
  • 11:00 19:20 8h 20m 730000 VND
  • 16:30 00:50 8h 20m 730000 VND
  • 16:45 01:05 8h 20m 391500 VND
  • 21:30 05:50 8h 20m 730000 VND

Check all Charter tickets →

Combined Routes & Schedules from Lao Cai to Ninh Binh

For trips linking Lao Cai and Ninh Binh, there are several points where you can start or end your journey. Depending on the stops selected, the trip usually lasts about 8h 40m to 9h 30m. Services run from --:-- until 23:15, with prices beginning at 702,000 to 742,500 VND. Checking the full timetable for Lao Cai and Ninh Binh provides an overview of all stops and departure options, making it easier to plan your itinerary.

Combined Timetable: 100A Dien Bien Phu, Sapa → Dong Gung Bus Station, Ninh Binh

  • --:-- --:-- 9h 742500 VND

Combined Timetable: Sapa SSB → Ninh Binh SSB

  • 05:35 14:15 8h 40m 702000 VND
  • 06:30 15:10 8h 40m 702000 VND
  • 07:30 16:10 8h 40m 702000 VND
  • 08:30 17:10 8h 40m 702000 VND
  • 09:29 18:09 8h 40m 702000 VND
  • 10:30 19:10 8h 40m 702000 VND

Combined Timetable: Van Phong Sapa → Tam Coc Boat Station

  • 11:00 20:30 9h 30m 731500 VND
  • 12:00 21:30 9h 30m 731500 VND
  • 16:25 01:55 9h 30m 731500 VND
  • 23:00 08:30 9h 30m 731500 VND
  • 23:15 08:45 9h 30m 731500 VND

Check all Combined tickets →

Charter Routes & Schedules from Lao Cai to Ninh Binh

This private service connecting Lao Cai and Ninh Binh offers multiple pickup and drop-off locations, so your journey can begin and end exactly where you want. The travel time usually takes about 6h 30m to 8h, with fares starting from 3,783,500 to 6,527,400 VND. You’re free to depart at the time that fits your plans, and checking all available locations helps ensure a comfortable and hassle-free ride.

Departure stations
Sapa Center
Sapa
Sa Pa Lao Cai, Sapa
Arrival stations
Ninh Binh Trang An
Ninh Binh City Hotel Transfer
Ninh Binh Trang An Tam Coc Transfer
Ninh Binh Hotel Transfer
Ninh Binh Tam Coc Trang An Bich Dong

Charter Timetable: Sa Pa Lao Cai, Sapa → Ninh Binh Trang An

  • --:-- --:-- 6h 30m 3978000 VND

Charter Timetable: Sapa → Ninh Binh City Hotel Transfer

  • --:-- --:-- 7h 30m 6527400 VND

Charter Timetable: Sapa → Ninh Binh Hotel Transfer

  • --:-- --:-- 8h 4800241 VND

Charter Timetable: Sapa → Ninh Binh Tam Coc Trang An Bich Dong

  • --:-- --:-- 6h 30m 3783500 VND

Charter Timetable: Sapa → Ninh Binh Trang An Tam Coc Transfer

  • --:-- --:-- 7h 4025117 VND

Charter Timetable: Sapa Center → Ninh Binh Trang An

  • --:-- --:-- 7h 4037488 VND

Check all Charter tickets →

Frequently Asked Questions Lao Cai to Ninh Binh

Below you will find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Lao Cai to Ninh Binh.

How long does the Lao Cai to Ninh Binh route usually take?

Travel time on the Lao Cai to Ninh Binh route varies by transport and stop pattern. Bus trips range from about 5 hours 45 minutes to 16 hours, while combined services take about 8 hours 40 minutes to 9 hours 30 minutes. Charter trips take about 6 hours 30 minutes to 8 hours.

What is the cheapest way to travel from Lao Cai to Ninh Binh?

The cheapest option on the Lao Cai to Ninh Binh route is the bus. Bus fares start at 391,500 VND and go up to 750,000 VND. Combined services and charter options are priced higher than the bus.

How much should I expect to pay for Lao Cai to Ninh Binh overall?

For the Lao Cai to Ninh Binh route, prices depend on the transport type. Bus tickets cost about 391,500 to 750,000 VND, combined services cost about 702,000 to 742,500 VND, and charter services cost about 3,783,500 to 6,527,400 VND.

Which option is fastest for the Lao Cai to Ninh Binh route?

The fastest listed option on the Lao Cai to Ninh Binh route is the bus on the Lao Cai to Dong Ginger Parking Lot, Ninh Binh pairing, which takes about 5 hours 45 minutes. Some charter trips are also about 6 hours 30 minutes, but not faster than that bus service.

Where do buses leave from and arrive at on the Lao Cai to Ninh Binh route?

Bus departures on the Lao Cai to Ninh Binh route include Sapa Ha Son Bus Station, Lao Cai, Sapa SSB, G8 Open Tour Sapa Office, and several Sapa addresses. Arrivals include Ninh Binh Bus Terminal, Tam Coc Boat Station, Trang An Boat Station, Ninh Binh SSB, and other Ninh Binh stops.

Are there direct services from Lao Cai to Ninh Binh, or do the stops vary a lot?

Yes, the Lao Cai to Ninh Binh route has direct services, but the exact stops vary by operator. Some buses go from Lao Cai or Sapa to central Ninh Binh points, while others end at Tam Coc, Trang An, or hotel-transfer locations.

How often do buses run on the Lao Cai to Ninh Binh route, and what are the departure times?

The schedule data for the Lao Cai to Ninh Binh route does not show a fixed frequency. The last bus departure is listed at 22:30, while the first departure time is not provided in the context.

What makes the Lao Cai to Ninh Binh travel time change so much?

Travel time on the Lao Cai to Ninh Binh route changes because different services use different pickup and drop-off points, and some make more stops than others. That is why bus trips can take about 5 hours 45 minutes or stretch to 16 hours.

If I want a bus to Tam Coc or Trang An from Lao Cai to Ninh Binh, what are the options?

On the Lao Cai to Ninh Binh route, buses can arrive at Tam Coc Boat Station, Ben Do Tam Coc, Trang An Boat Station, or nearby stops such as Cafe Bich Thuan Restaurant and Ninh Binh SSB. Durations vary from about 7 hours 5 minutes to 16 hours depending on the service.

What are the departure and arrival points for combined services on the Lao Cai to Ninh Binh route?

Combined services on the Lao Cai to Ninh Binh route depart from Van Phong Sapa, Sapa SSB, or 100A Dien Bien Phu, Sapa. They arrive at Tam Coc Boat Station, Ninh Binh SSB, or Dong Gung Bus Station, Ninh Binh.

Are charter transfers available on the Lao Cai to Ninh Binh route, and how long do they take?

Yes, charter transfers are listed for the Lao Cai to Ninh Binh route. They take about 6 hours 30 minutes to 8 hours, depending on the pickup and drop-off point. Available departures include Sapa Center, Sapa, and Sa Pa Lao Cai, Sapa.

Where should I book tickets for the Lao Cai to Ninh Binh route?

For the Lao Cai to Ninh Binh route, TicketRoutes.com is the booking reference provided in the context. It is the place to check route options, prices, and available departures before planning the trip.


More travel routes for Lao Cai and Ninh Binh

Planning more stops after Lao Cai to Ninh Binh?

If your journey doesn’t end with Lao Cai to Ninh Binh, use the TicketRoutes Travel Planner to build a complete multi-city itinerary. Compare buses, trains, ferries, and flights for several destinations at once — faster and easier.

Try the Travel Planner

Perfect for travelers visiting multiple cities on one trip.